top of page
[…] Here are some highlights of the 13-page letter to Walgreens. The letter in its entirety is here, please consider reading it also.

NOTICE is hereby given to inform Walgreen Corporation ("Walgreens" or "Respondent") of the immediate suspension of Drug Enforcement Administration ("DEA") Certificate of Registration RW0277752, pursuant to 21 U.S.C 824(d), because such registration constitutes an imminent danger to the public health and safety.

DEA's investigation of Respondent also revealed that Walgreens failed to detect and report suspicious orders by its pharmacy customers, in violation of 21 C.F.R. 1301.74(b), 21 C.F.R. 1301.74(b) distributors are required to "design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances...suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency."